Barrhill Website
Trains Timetable

TIMETABLE STARTS 15 December 2019

Barrhill to Glasgow (change at Ayr if blue coloured)

Only trains shown in red are running during the Coronavirus crisis.
Times vary slightly so best to check online.
Replacement buses run on Sundays - check times.

The times in blue are for changing at Ayr, in black via Kilmarnock.

Monday to Saturday
Stranraer 07:00 08:59 11:06 13:04 15:00 16:59 19:03 21:03  
Barrhill 07:34 09:33 11:40 13:38 15:34 17:33 19:37 21:37  
Girvan 07:52 09:51 11:59 13:57 15:53 17:51 19:56 21:59  
Maybole 08:08 10:07 12:16 14:13 16:09 18:07 20:12 22:15  
Ayr arr 08:21 10:20 12:29 14:28 16:23 18:20 20:26 22:27  
Ayr dep 08:22 10:21 12:29 14:30 16:27 18:21 20:27 22:28  
Ayr Electric dep 08:29 10:25 12:37 14:36 16:54 18:25 20:45 23:00  
Kilmarnock 10:52 10:44 12:54 14:56 16:53 18:44 20:55 23:02  
Glasgow (Electric) 09:24 11:10 13:39 15:39 17:52 19:12 21:35 00:01  
Glasgow (via Kilm)
09:37
15:37
19:37
     
                   
Sunday                  
Stranraer 10:41 12:41 14:40 17:40 19:40        
Barrhill 11:16 13:16 15:14 18:14 20:14    
 
Girvan 11:34 13:34 15:33 18:33 20:33    
 
Maybole 11:50 13:50 15:49 18:49 20:49        
Ayr arr. 12:02 14:02 16:01 19:01 21:01        
Ayr dep. 12:15 14:15 16:15 19:15 21:45        
Glasgow 13:04 15:06 17:04 20:04 22:36        

Glasgow to Barrhill (change at Ayr if blue coloured)

Monday to Saturday
Glasgow (via Kilm)   08:08     14:13   18:13 22:13  
Glasgow (Electric) 06:00 08:30 10:30 12:30 14:30 16:28 18:30 22:30  
Kilmarnock   09:00 11:04 13:03 14:58 17:00 19:04 23:05  
Ayr (arr) 06:54 09:17 11:17 13:19 15:18 17:17 19:21 23:21  
Ayr (dep) 07:17 09:23 11:31 13:29 15:25 17:23 19:27 23:31  
Maybole 07:28 09:35 11:42 13:40 15:36 17:35 19:39 23:42  
Girvan 07:56 09:49 11:56 13:54 15:50 17:49 19:53 23:56  
Barrhill 08:16 10:13 12:20 14:18 16:14 18:13 20:17 00:20  
Stranraer 08:52 10:49 12:56 14:54 16:50 18:49 20:53 00:56  
                   
Sunday                  
Glasgow 10:00 11:30 14:00 17:00 18:30        
Ayr (arr) 10:53 11:21 14:53 17:54 11:21    
 
Ayr (dep) 11:06 12:27 15:05 18:05 19:27    
 
Maybole 11:17 12:38 15:16 18:16 19:38        
Girvan 11:31 12:53 15:30 18:30 19:52        
Barrhill 11:55 a
d
13:12
13:18
15:54 18:54 a
d
20:12
20:17
 

 

   
Stranraer 12:31 13:54 16:30 19:30 20:53        
                   

Rail Timetables

Full timetable from 15th December 2019

Journey Planner: http://www.thetrainline.com/buytickets

(this is a better option than the National Rail site as it also shows the journeys with the least changes rather than NR's quickest journeys)